House of Common-Prayer International Ministries
House of Common-Prayer International Ministries is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, the prevention or relief of poverty, overseas aid/famine relief, based in Barking.
Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts
Quick answer
What are the key facts about House of Common-Prayer International Ministries?
- Registered charity number
- 1127230
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Other
- Register contact locality (not service coverage)
- Barking
- Latest income (year ending 2019-10-31)
- £14,280
- Website
- www.hocim.org
What does House of Common-Prayer International Ministries do?
Advancement of christian religion and education Counselling Re: marriage, youth, career, parenting and bereavementSupport for familiesParents and toddlers eventsLeadership trainingEnhancing social and community integrationMulticultural events to engage the communityOrphanagesRehabilitation centresComputer and vocational training for all interested parties
Who it supports and how it works
Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies; The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Provides Human Resources; Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information; Sponsors Or Undertakes Research; Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is House of Common-Prayer International Ministries registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for House of Common-Prayer International Ministries yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. House of Common-Prayer International Ministries is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to House of Common-Prayer International Ministries?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Provided by the charity
Supporting public sourceIs this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is House of Common-Prayer International Ministries a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists House of Common-Prayer International Ministries as a registered charity (number 1127230) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is House of Common-Prayer International Ministries's charity number?
- House of Common-Prayer International Ministries's charity number is 1127230. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1127230?
- Search 1127230 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does House of Common-Prayer International Ministries do?
- Advancement of christian religion and education Counselling Re: marriage, youth, career, parenting and bereavementSupport for familiesParents and toddlers eventsLeadership trainingEnhancing social and community integrationMulticultural events to engage the communityOrphanagesRehabilitation centresComputer and vocational training for all interested parties
- Does House of Common-Prayer International Ministries have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for House of Common-Prayer International Ministries. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to House of Common-Prayer International Ministries?
- House of Common-Prayer International Ministries's website listed in our register data is http://www.hocim.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.