Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1131365Sussex Road

Haywards Heath Baptist Church

Haywards Heath Baptist Church is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in Sussex Road.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Visit charity website Check official registration

Quick answer

Haywards Heath Baptist Church is listed as a registered charity (number 1131365) in the Charity Commission for England and Wales data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; education/training; the prevention or relief of poverty. Its latest reported income was £234,601 (year ending 2025-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Haywards Heath Baptist Church?

Registered charity number
1131365
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
Sussex Road
Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
£234,601

What does Haywards Heath Baptist Church do?

BAPTIST CHURCH

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Human Resources; Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Haywards Heath Baptist Church registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingThe Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Haywards Heath Baptist Church yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Haywards Heath Baptist Church is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Haywards Heath Baptist Church?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Haywards Heath Baptist Church a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Haywards Heath Baptist Church as a registered charity (number 1131365) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Haywards Heath Baptist Church's charity number?
Haywards Heath Baptist Church's charity number is 1131365. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1131365?
Search 1131365 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Haywards Heath Baptist Church do?
BAPTIST CHURCH
Does Haywards Heath Baptist Church have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Haywards Heath Baptist Church. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Haywards Heath Baptist Church?
Haywards Heath Baptist Church's website listed in our register data is http://www.hhbchurch.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.