Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1218746CIO

Hands on the Heads

Hands on the Heads is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include education/training, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Check official registration

Quick answer

Hands on the Heads is listed as a registered charity (number 1218746) in the Charity Commission for England and Wales data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: education/training; disability; the prevention or relief of poverty. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Hands on the Heads?

Registered charity number
1218746
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Nottingham

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-23. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Hands on the Heads registered for?

Education/trainingDisabilityThe Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Hands on the Heads yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Hands on the Heads is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Hands on the Heads?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add a logo, photos and featured visibility; claiming itself is always free and never changes a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Hands on the Heads a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Hands on the Heads as a registered charity (number 1218746) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Hands on the Heads's charity number?
Hands on the Heads's charity number is 1218746. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1218746?
Search 1218746 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Hands on the Heads do?
Hands on the Heads is registered with the Charity Commission for: education/training; disability; the prevention or relief of poverty. See its official register entry for full details.
Does Hands on the Heads have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Hands on the Heads. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Hands on the Heads?
Hands on the Heads does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-23, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.