Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival
Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival is a registered charity in England & Wales working in arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Eglwyswrw.
Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival?
- Registered charity number
- 1196078
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- CIO
- Register contact locality (not service coverage)
- Eglwyswrw
- Latest income (year ending 2025-10-31)
- £43,425
- Website
- gwylcrimecymrufestival.co.uk
What does Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival do?
The object of the CIO is, for the public benefit, to advance education in and promote the art of literature, in particular the genre of crime fiction, including (but not exclusively) by the provision of an annual literature festival and other associated events
Who it supports and how it works
Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Provides Advocacy/advice/information.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Provided by the charity
Supporting public sourceIs this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival as a registered charity (number 1196078) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival's charity number?
- Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival's charity number is 1196078. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1196078?
- Search 1196078 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival do?
- The object of the CIO is, for the public benefit, to advance education in and promote the art of literature, in particular the genre of crime fiction, including (but not exclusively) by the provision of an annual literature festival and other associated events
- Does Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival?
- Gwyl Crime Cymru Festival's website listed in our register data is https://gwylcrimecymrufestival.co.uk/. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.