Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 311744Gloucester

Gloucester United Schools

Gloucester United Schools is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Gloucester.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Check official registration

Quick answer

Gloucester United Schools is listed as a registered charity (number 311744) in the Charity Commission for England and Wales data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: education/training. Its latest reported income was £289,599 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Gloucester United Schools?

Registered charity number
311744
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
Gloucester
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£289,599

What does Gloucester United Schools do?

Promoting education in four Gloucester schools;The Crypt; The High School for Girls; Ribston Hall and Sir Thomas Rich's in ways for which provision is not made out of public funds and/or in promoting the education (including social/physical training) of persons under the age of 25 years who are attending, or who have attended, any of the above schools and who are in need of financial assistance.

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Gloucester United Schools registered for?

Education/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Gloucester United Schools yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Gloucester United Schools is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Gloucester United Schools?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Gloucester United Schools a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Gloucester United Schools as a registered charity (number 311744) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Gloucester United Schools's charity number?
Gloucester United Schools's charity number is 311744. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 311744?
Search 311744 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Gloucester United Schools do?
Promoting education in four Gloucester schools;The Crypt; The High School for Girls; Ribston Hall and Sir Thomas Rich's in ways for which provision is not made out of public funds and/or in promoting the education (including social/physical training) of persons under the age of 25 years who are attending, or who have attended, any of the above schools and who are in need of financial assistance.
Does Gloucester United Schools have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Gloucester United Schools. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Gloucester United Schools?
Gloucester United Schools does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.