Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1169138CIOLlantarnam

Giakonda Solar Schools

Giakonda Solar Schools is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Llantarnam.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Visit charity website Check official registration

Quick answer

Giakonda Solar Schools is listed as a registered charity (number 1169138) in the Charity Commission for England and Wales data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: education/training. Its latest reported income was £15,398 (year ending 2025-08-15). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Giakonda Solar Schools?

Registered charity number
1169138
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
Llantarnam
Latest income (year ending 2025-08-15)
£15,398

What does Giakonda Solar Schools do?

We work in an area of Zambia where some schools don't have mains power for lighting or electronic devices. With aid of District Education Board Secretary, we have identified 26 schools and begun to provide solar power involving local community hands-on approach -they install solar panels under supervision.Computer resources are Raspberry Pi computer pre-loaded with offline resource called RACHEL

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies.

Reported activities: Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Giakonda Solar Schools registered for?

Education/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Giakonda Solar Schools yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Giakonda Solar Schools is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Giakonda Solar Schools?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Giakonda Solar Schools a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Giakonda Solar Schools as a registered charity (number 1169138) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Giakonda Solar Schools's charity number?
Giakonda Solar Schools's charity number is 1169138. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1169138?
Search 1169138 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Giakonda Solar Schools do?
We work in an area of Zambia where some schools don't have mains power for lighting or electronic devices. With aid of District Education Board Secretary, we have identified 26 schools and begun to provide solar power involving local community hands-on approach -they install solar panels under supervision.Computer resources are Raspberry Pi computer pre-loaded with offline resource called RACHEL
Does Giakonda Solar Schools have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Giakonda Solar Schools. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Giakonda Solar Schools?
Giakonda Solar Schools's website listed in our register data is http://www.giakonda.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.