George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust
George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the advancement of health or saving of lives, disability, based in Little Eccleston.
Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts
Quick answer
What are the key facts about George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1007505
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Other
- Register contact locality (not service coverage)
- Little Eccleston
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £4,871
What does George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust do?
The George Barton Motor Neurone Disease (Research) Trust raise funds for extensive research into this devastating disease. Research has taken the form of drug trials involving patient participation and experimental studies at cellular level. The results of these have been presented at both National and International level, in the medical press and at scientific meetings and symposia.
Who it supports and how it works
Reported beneficiaries: People With Disabilities.
Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations; Sponsors Or Undertakes Research.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Provided by the charity
Supporting public sourceIs this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust as a registered charity (number 1007505) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust's charity number?
- George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust's charity number is 1007505. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1007505?
- Search 1007505 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust do?
- The George Barton Motor Neurone Disease (Research) Trust raise funds for extensive research into this devastating disease. Research has taken the form of drug trials involving patient participation and experimental studies at cellular level. The results of these have been presented at both National and International level, in the medical press and at scientific meetings and symposia.
- Does George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust?
- George Barton Motor Neurone Disease Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.