Skip to content
Registered charity · No. SC048712SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)City of Edinburgh

Float Trust, The Float, Float

Float Trust, The Float, Float is a registered charity in Scotland working in the prevention or relief of poverty, based in City of Edinburgh.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Visit charity website Check official registration

Quick answer

Float Trust, The Float, Float is listed as a registered charity (number SC048712) in the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: the prevention or relief of poverty. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Float Trust, The Float, Float?

Registered charity number
SC048712
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
City of Edinburgh

What does Float Trust, The Float, Float do?

The organisation's purposes are: 4.1 The prevention and relief of poverty in Scotland by providing grants, items, and support to individuals in need. and 4.2 To provide support, financial or otherwise, to charities and other organisations which share aims comparable to 4.1.

What causes is Float Trust, The Float, Float registered for?

the prevention or relief of poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Float Trust, The Float, Float yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Float Trust, The Float, Float is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Float Trust, The Float, Float?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Float Trust, The Float, Float a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Float Trust, The Float, Float as a registered charity (number SC048712) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Float Trust, The Float, Float's charity number?
Float Trust, The Float, Float's charity number is SC048712. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC048712?
Search SC048712 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Float Trust, The Float, Float do?
The organisation's purposes are: 4.1 The prevention and relief of poverty in Scotland by providing grants, items, and support to individuals in need. and 4.2 To provide support, financial or otherwise, to charities and other organisations which share aims comparable to 4.1.
Does Float Trust, The Float, Float have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Float Trust, The Float, Float. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Float Trust, The Float, Float?
Float Trust, The Float, Float's website listed in our register data is http://www.float.scot. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.