Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1216272CIODown Street

Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation

Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in Down Street.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Check official registration

Quick answer

Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation is listed as a registered charity (number 1216272) in the Charity Commission for England and Wales data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: general charitable purposes. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation?

Registered charity number
1216272
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
Down Street

What does Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation do?

To create a lasting memorial to the Canadian volunteer servicemen who fought for the Allies in the Second World War. Over 500,000 Canadian soldiers came to the aid of Britain to defeat the Axis forces, a reminder of the strength, loyalty and importance of international alliances.

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Other Charitable Activities.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation registered for?

General Charitable Purposes

Why is there no Clarity Score for Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation as a registered charity (number 1216272) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation's charity number?
Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation's charity number is 1216272. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1216272?
Search 1216272 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation do?
To create a lasting memorial to the Canadian volunteer servicemen who fought for the Allies in the Second World War. Over 500,000 Canadian soldiers came to the aid of Britain to defeat the Axis forces, a reminder of the strength, loyalty and importance of international alliances.
Does Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation?
Fletching Canadian Commemoration Charitable Foundation does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.