Skip to content
Registered charity · No. NIC110531Royal CharterEnniskillen

Fermanagh District Scout Council

Fermanagh District Scout Council is a registered charity in Northern Ireland working in the advancement of education, the advancement of citizenship or community development, based in Enniskillen.

Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts

Check official registration

Quick answer

Fermanagh District Scout Council is listed as a registered charity (number NIC110531) in the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) data used for this profile. Verify its current status and contact details on the live register before donating. It is registered for: the advancement of education; the advancement of citizenship or community development. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score can be added when it enters our detailed scoring dataset.

What are the key facts about Fermanagh District Scout Council?

Registered charity number
NIC110531
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Royal Charter
Register contact locality (not service coverage)
Enniskillen

What does Fermanagh District Scout Council do?

Promoting the development of young people in achieving their full physical, intellectual, social and spiritual potentials, as individuals, as responsible citizens and as members of their local, national and international communities.

What causes is Fermanagh District Scout Council registered for?

The advancement of educationThe advancement of citizenship or community development

Why is there no Clarity Score for Fermanagh District Scout Council yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Fermanagh District Scout Council is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Fermanagh District Scout Council?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Fermanagh District Scout Council a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Fermanagh District Scout Council as a registered charity (number NIC110531) with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Fermanagh District Scout Council's charity number?
Fermanagh District Scout Council's charity number is NIC110531. Check that number on the CCNI register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number NIC110531?
Search NIC110531 on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Fermanagh District Scout Council do?
Promoting the development of young people in achieving their full physical, intellectual, social and spiritual potentials, as individuals, as responsible citizens and as members of their local, national and international communities.
Does Fermanagh District Scout Council have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Fermanagh District Scout Council. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Fermanagh District Scout Council?
Fermanagh District Scout Council does not list a website in its register entry. Its official CCNI entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.