Esterson Trust
Esterson Trust is a registered charity in Scotland working in the prevention or relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion, based in East Renfrewshire.
Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Esterson Trust?
- Registered charity number
- SC002824
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)
- Register contact locality (not service coverage)
- East Renfrewshire
- Latest income (year ending 2026-04-05)
- £28,348
What does Esterson Trust do?
Please see the 2026 Trustees Annual Report
What causes is Esterson Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Esterson Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Esterson Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Esterson Trust?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Provided by the charity
Supporting public sourceIs this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Esterson Trust a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Esterson Trust as a registered charity (number SC002824) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Esterson Trust's charity number?
- Esterson Trust's charity number is SC002824. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC002824?
- Search SC002824 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Esterson Trust do?
- Please see the 2026 Trustees Annual Report
- Does Esterson Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Esterson Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Esterson Trust?
- Esterson Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.