Energy Sparks
Energy Sparks is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Park Corner.
Independent UK charity profile · register facts and available accounts
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Energy Sparks?
- Registered charity number
- 1189273
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- CIO
- Register contact locality (not service coverage)
- Park Corner
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £552,300
- Website
- energysparks.uk
What does Energy Sparks do?
Energy Sparks offers an online energy analysis tool and energy education programme specifically designed to help schools reduce their electricity and gas usage through the analysis of half hourly smart meter data. Energy Sparks provides advice and activities to support pupils and the wider school community to reduce their school's carbon footprint.
Who it supports and how it works
Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-09-08. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Energy Sparks registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Energy Sparks yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Energy Sparks is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. A rating can be added when the charity enters our scoring dataset with enough filing data. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Energy Sparks?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Provided by the charity
Supporting public sourceIs this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Energy Sparks a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Energy Sparks as a registered charity (number 1189273) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Energy Sparks's charity number?
- Energy Sparks's charity number is 1189273. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1189273?
- Search 1189273 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Energy Sparks do?
- Energy Sparks offers an online energy analysis tool and energy education programme specifically designed to help schools reduce their electricity and gas usage through the analysis of half hourly smart meter data. Energy Sparks provides advice and activities to support pupils and the wider school community to reduce their school's carbon footprint.
- Does Energy Sparks have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Energy Sparks. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Energy Sparks?
- Energy Sparks's website listed in our register data is https://energysparks.uk/. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-09-08, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.